Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

North Platte Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

3rd Quarter Award Recipients

On March 17th Washington Elementary held their third quarter honors assembly.  Students received awards for Attendance, Music, P.E., Work Habits, Positive PAWSS, Grit, Academic, Student of the Month and Writing Achievement.

Writing Awards were given to Third grade students who showed writing excellence.  Honorable Mention was given to Payton Epley, Joselynn Eyten, Jesse Smith and Joslynn Pfortmiller.  Overall writing awards were handed out to Bella Nisley and Shayleigh Ackman.

Perfect Attendance certificates were awarded to Nevaeh Cobos, Mia Curr, David Granados, Caleb Lipinski, Victoria Loghry-Quitt, Zaedyn Quick, Jarek Songster, Sophia Avalos, Whitney Bossert, Kendall Brecks, Haylee Hiatt, Alexa Jenny, Brooklyn Knox, Kyler Walz, Dakota Bandy, Alexa Fernandez, Charlie Fonseca, Lydia Jenny, Emily Murphy, Charles Shepherd, Brylee Wilkerson, Brandon Allen, Kaden Brecks, John Curr, Gabe Lewis, Katelynn McNeel, Kolten Morrissette, Brayden Schollmeyer, Jayleigh Skufca, Kayden Baker, David Campbell, Payton Epley, Jace Fernandez, Diego Moreno, Bella Nisley, Taten Perez, Joslynn Pfortmiller, Bryce Bossert, Amari Bowman, Brooklynn Fisher, Sophia Meyer, Sativa Mitchell, Gabe Moreno, Malachi Schollmeyer, Gracie Tomek, Hollie Gipe, Alieze Moreno, Shelby Steele, Carson Trotter and Kole Walz.

Dare to Go 5 Below (miss 2 or less days) prizes were handed out to Leighton Harmon, Taycee Lee, Aaliyah Boyer-Cosme, Haylee Hiatt, Alexa Jenny, Charlie Fonseca, Norah Hardy, Payton Epley, Kyler Walz, Charlie Shepherd, Sativa Mitchell, Riley Carl, Takiyah Theus, Jessica Waudby, Sophia Meyer and Gigi Rivas. 

Elementary Music Awards were given to Reyanne Finke, Parker Mentzer, Isaac Barday, Aaliyah Boyer-Cosme, J’Elle Theus, Austin Hines, Joseph Ward, Jesse Smith, Jacob Simon, Sativa Mitchell, Kole Walz and Avery Zurn.

P.E. Awards were handed out to Kyler Walz, Reyanne Finke, Haley Hiatt, Tayton Phillips, Dakota Bandy, Makaida Prather, Derrick Bandy, Aaliyah Boyer-Cosme, Ximena Gonzales, Gabe Lewis, Gavin Lewis, Mackenzie Brown, Ian Haremza, Shelbee Miller, Queyontae Purvis, Emmy Cassell, Pete Campbell, Gracie Tomek, Riley Carl, Maddie Lohmann, Tyler Burke, Holly Gipe, Makayla DeWolf and Brayden Roberts.

“PAWS”itive Progress awards were Bradyn Roberts, Jaycen Wilcox-Martin, Alex Weller, Gracie Tomek, Kyla Cahill, Victor Saenz, Gavin Lewis and Gavin Lewis.

Great Grit Award was given to Sophia Avalos.

Work Habit Awards were allocated to Lilliannah Corbett, Whitney Bossert, Maybelline Urias-Mancia, Parker Mentzer, Haylee Hiatt, Reyanne Finke, Kyler Walz, Miley Clang, Kinlee Hinton, Takiyah Theus, Ayden Walton, Lelila Wright, Victor Saenz, Lydia Jenny, Brody Hartman, Aaliyah Boyer-Cosme, Alexa Fernandez, Kaylie Hagert, Amelia Bruck, Charlie Fonseca, Bella Gilland, Caiden Moreno, Emily Murphy, Avri Nolan-Franzen, Liam Teahon, Isabella Vogt, Jolena Helvie, Angelieze Valdillez, Caden Aufdengarten, Jocelyn Corbett, John Curr, Ximena Gonzales-Mendoza, Taycee Lee, Kolten Morrissette, Lena Reeves, Jayleigh Skufca, Chevey Stout, Ava Vieyra, Bella Wallace, Mackenzie Brown, Wyatt Berney, Alexis Fonseca, Kaden Brecks, Brady Kelsey, Peighton Hinton, Cecelia Clark, Reegan Nickerson, Katelynn McNeel, Shayleigh Ackman, Josilyn Allen, Tristan Axthelm, Emmy Cassell, Parker Clang, Jace Fernandez, Tommy Hagert, Nevaeh Joneson, Queyontae Purvis, Jesse Smith, Eban Thompson, Payton Epley, Joselynn Eyten, Roslynn Finke, Ian Haremza, Tyce Lee, Mischa Luna, Kasen Manary-Schumer, Shelbee Miller, Diego Moreno, Cohle Sullivan, Blake Tonkinson, Kase Beel, Charlie Brown, Jacob Hoaglund, Liam Kinnersley, Jacob Simon, Ashlyn Thatcher, Ashley Goytia-Najera, Keagan Hartman, Maddy Lohman, Hayden Miller, Mason Morrissette, Malachi Schollmeyer, Nic Zurn, Mia Campbell, Kaylee Fleharty, Aubrey Franz, Brenna Melton, Julieann Menning, Natalia Scovill, Carson Trotter, Kole Walz, Zoe Brown, Hollie Gipe, Cayden Hilding, Shelby Steele, Eneidi Suchil-Mendoza, Rian Teets and Avery Zurn.

Student of the Month Awards for January and February were handed out to Reyanne Finke, Maybelline Urias-Mancia, Takiyah Theus, Tayton Phillips, Emily Murphy, Makaida Prather, BryleeWilkerson, Luis Gonzales-Mendoza, John Curr, Claudia White, Taycee Lee, Cecelia Clark, Roslyn Finke, Tommy Hagert, Ian Harmenza, Trisan Axthelm, Brooklyn Brown, Jacob Hoaglund, Maddy Lohman, Charlie Brown, Kole Walz, Nathan Sarazua, Aubrey Franz, Corbin Hawke, Mia Curr and Ava Gosnell.

Most Improved Awards were handed out to Lilliannah Corbett, Guillermo Goytia-Najera, Ayden Walton, Zeydin Palmer, Brielee Stark, Isaac Groce, Westen Jesse, Gabriel Lewis, Seth Steele, Chevey Stout, Gavin Lewis, Jackson Fisher, Austin Hynes, Jaxson Richardson, Abigail Hansen, Ethan Jones, Parker Clang, Tyce Lee, Connie Nolen, Sullivan Clark, Malachi Schollmeyer, Natalia Scovill, Hollie Gipe and Tyler Burke.

Excellence in Education Awards were given out to Landon Pfortmiller, Parker Mentzer, Maybelline Urias-Mancia, Ciarah Schollmeyer, Whitney Bossert, Tayton Phillips, Maverick Willey, Gannon Bonyange, Alexa Jenny, Takiyah Theus, Kinlee Hinton, Alex Porter, Alexa Fernandez, Kaylie Hagert, Brylee Wilkerson, Jaiven Wescoat, Annika Soelberg, Gabe Tonkinson, Lydia Jenny, Leighton Harmon, Maddie Mitchell, Brody Hartman, Amelia Bruck, Bella Gilland, Charlie Fonseca, Caiden Moreno, Emily Murphy, Avri Nolan-Franzen, Liam Teahon, Isabella Vogt, Caden Aufdengarten, Jocelyn Corbett, Kolten Morrissette, Lena Reeves, Jayleigh Skufca, Bella Wallace, Cecelia Clark, Peighton Hinton, Reegan Nickerson and Katelynn McNeel.

Academic Honor Roll students were Shayleigh Ackman, Emmy Cassell, Jesse Smith, Eban Thompson, Parker Clang, Blake Tonkinson, Cohle Sullivan, Diego Moreno, Kasen Schumer, Ian Haremza, Joselyn Eyten, Payton Epley, Charlie Brown, Jacob Simon, Keagan Hartman, Maddy Lohmann, Hayden Miller, Mason Morrissette, Cayden Hilding, Kyce Shimmin, Shelby Steele, Rian Teets and Avery Zurn.

We want to thank everyone in the Washington community for helping us raise money for kids with blood cancers (Pennies for Patients), Heart disease (Jump Rope for Heart) and online programs that we use with our students.  We also would like to thank everyone for helping us with Box Tops for Education.  Thank you for caring!!!

2nd Quarter Student Awards

1st Quarter Student Awards