Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

North Platte Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Story image 1_0
5880fbb8b9844
North Platte Cross Country:  See it, Believe it, Achieve it!! 

North Platte Cross Country takes place in the fall and is full of lots of fun.  We have a great family atmosphere, commitment from each athlete, and strive to be the best in all we do.  We race on golf courses of varied terrain and train in parks, out in the country, and run through town.  We are a sport of variety and enjoy spending time together to work hard and get better.

North Platte Cross Country has had a rich tradition over the years.  North Platte has had numerous state qualifiers, medalists, and state meet appearances.  The boys team has had 5 state champions (Wyatt McGuire, A/2013, Brady McGuire, A/2009; Brad Sable, A/1977;

Jon Martens, A/1973; Dan Speck, A/1969) and the girls team has had three team state championships (1980, 1981, 1982).  

 

This past season the North Platte girls team qualified for the state meet and finished 10th place as a team.  This was the first top ten finish for the lady bulldogs in over two decades.  The girls also earned a runner-up finish in the Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Championships this fall.  

 

The boys also had a successful season competing hard and had several top five finishes in the meets including a fourth place finish at conference and a fifth place finish at state.  Joel Bradley also qualified individually for the state meet, becoming the first North Platte boy to do so since 2013.  

 

Returning State Qualifiers:

Joel Bradley

Evelyn Blaesi

Alexis Hoatson

 

 

2019 Schedule:

August 29th - Blue-Gold-White Scrimmage

September 7th - Cozad Invitational

September 12th - Kearney Invitational

September 17th - McCook Invitational

September 24th - Grand Island Invitational

September 30th - University of Nebraska-Kearney Invitational

October 3rd - Gothenburg Invitational 

October 11th - Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Championships - North Platte

October 17th - District Championships

October 25th - NSAA State Championships

 

 

Coaching Staff

Danny Whitney Jake Hasenauer
Head Coach

Email Coach Hasenauer

 

 

Sally Becker
Assistant Coach

Email Coach Becker