Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

North Platte Public Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

North Platte Wrestling
Individual State Medalists 
1967-2016

Year

Name

Place

Weight

1967

Don Beynon

3rd

127

1968

Don Rowley

2nd

103

1968

John Zuger

3rd

138

1969

Steve Babcock

4th

127

1969

Jerry Welch

3rd

133

1969

John Golden

4th

138

1973

Robby Branting

3rd

98

1973

Mitch Allen

4th

138

1974

Mark Giese

4th

98

1974

Robby Branting

4th

105

1974

Kerry Weinmaster

2nd

167

1975

Mark Giese

2nd

98

1975

Kerry Weinmaster

4th

167

1976

Kerry Weinmaster

4th

185

1977

Jimmy Stewart

1st

98

1977

Lock Nelson

6th

185

1978

Jimmy Stewart

3rd

98

1981

Doug Lowe

5th

132

1981

Mike Carreras

6th

145

1981

Russ Branting

5th

HWT

1982

Paul Blea

1st

98

1982

Tom Geiser

5th

126

1984

Greg Behn

2nd

167

1984

Todd Timmermans

6th

185

1985

LaVerne Gordon

6th

HWT

1986

Tim Timmermans

3rd

HWT

1987

Matt Holtz

6th

HWT

1988

David Bourne

5th

140

1992

Jeremy Eide

6th

135

1992

Tim Graves

6th

152

1993

Jason Janas

6th

130

1993

Jeremy Eide

3rd

140

1993

Tim Graves

2nd

152

1994

Ryan Schultz

4th

103

1995

Jeramy Goebel

5th

100

1995

Ryan Schultz

2nd

112

1995

Ryan Jones

4th

119

1995

Paul Florea

4th

275

1996

Riley Hughes

3rd

112

1996

Ryan Schultz

5th

130

1996

Dion Valdivia

3rd

171

1996

Louie Marrone

5th

275

1997

Riley Hughes

4th

125

1997

Louie Marrone

2nd

215

1998

Matt Walz

6th

125

1998

Matt Perry

4th

130

1998

Riley Hughes

2nd

140

1999

Matt Perry

3rd

135

2000

Matt Perry

4th

140

2000

Phillip Caudillo

6th

189

2000

Josh Atanasu

4th

275

2001

Matt Perry

3rd

145

2004

Matt Skiles

6th

103

2004

Dillon Geiser

2nd

130

2005

Troy Zurcher

6th

125

2005

Dillon Geiser

5th

140

2005

Evan Correll

3rd

152

2005

Andrew Deutschman

5th

160

2006

Bo Pettit

6th

145

2007

Bo Pettit

6th

152

2008

Michael Bell

3rd

152

2009

Steven Hale

6th

103

2009

Zack Denney

4th

119

2009

Michael Bell

6th

152

2010

Zack Denney

3rd

125

2010

Robbie Kosmacek

6th

145

2011

Zack Denney

3rd

135

2011

Grant Holscher

2nd

152

2012

JonahNavarette

6th

113

2012

Paul Kraye

6th

132

2012

Zack Denney

1st

145

2012

Shawn Roblee

5th

152

2012

Grant Holscher

5th

160

2012

Bobby Cahill

4th

170

2012

Jason Lienemann

6th

182

2012

Jesse Henne

4th

195

2012

Bradan Erdman

2nd

285

2013

Jonah Navarrete

6th

113

2013

Aaron Houser

3rd

120

2013

Paul Kraye

5th

138

2013

Grant Holscher

4th

170

2014

Dylan Petersen

4th

132

2014

Colton Thompson

5th

138

2015

Dylan Petersen

5th

138

2015

Braiden Ruffin

4th

152

2016

Dylan Petersen

5th

145

2016

Braiden Ruffin

1st

170